dr martens tan Banner week continues for American Heritage with doubles tennis title

dr martens rose Banner week continues for American Heritage with doubles tennis title

“I had a little bit of trouble in my finals of the singles, but I bounced back pretty well,” said Skalet, who managed to quickly put any sting from the singles loss behind him. “You’ve just got to stay focused, stay positive. Keep going forward.”

It capped a banner week for the Patriots, who broke Gulliver Prep’s near stranglehold on the region last week and used it as a springboard to their first boys’ title. Heritage’s sweep of all seven brackets Wednesday and Thursday even matched Gulliver’s 21 point totals to win 2A honors in 2011, ’13 and ’14.

The Coral Reef softball team won its third consecutive GMAC championship. Third baseman Carsyn Gordon picked up the pitching victory in the final win over Palmetto and hit two home runs to lead the Barracudas.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Jorge Arenas, Monsignor Pace, baseball: Arenas went 3 for 4 with a double and two RBI to lead the Spartans to a 6 4 win over American.

Kia Benitez, Westminster Christian,
dr martens tan Banner week continues for American Heritage with doubles tennis title
softball: Benitez went 5 for 5 with a home run and three RBI to lead the Warriors to a 11 10 win over Belle Glade Glades Day in the championship of the Bill Longshore Memorial tournament.

DiCaprio Bootle, Killian, boys’ track and field: Bootle won the 100 and 200 meters at the District 16 4A championships.

Symone Mason, Southridge, girls’ track and field: Mason won the 100, 200 and 1,600 meter relay to lead the Spartans to the District 16 4A championship.

Richard Torres, MAST, boys’ tennis: Torres won his regional match in three sets against Ransom Everglades in the regional finals.

Daniela Lopez, Ransom Everglades,
dr martens tan Banner week continues for American Heritage with doubles tennis title
girls’ tennis: Lopez won her girls’ singles match to lead the Raiders to the regional Class 1A championship.

Orlando Gomez, Southwest, boys’ volleyball: Gomez made the All Tournament team and led the Eagles to a third place finish in the Gold division of the Smoothie King Invitational.

Alex Alepuz, Belen, boys’ water polo: Alepuz scored four goals to lead the Wolverines to the 12 7 win over Gulliver and a berth in the state tournament.

Cara Mullery, MAST, girls’ water polo: Mullery scored six goals to lead the Makos to a 16 7 win over Dr. Krop and a berth in the state tournament.

Walker Gautier, Gulliver, boys’ lacrosse: Gautier scored six goals to lead the Raiders to a 11 6 win over Belen Jesuit and the District 31 championship.

Andre C. Fernandez

Last week’s best Broward performances

Chris Tasker (No. 2 singles), Luis Marcano (No. 5 singles) and Andres Hernandez (No. 4 singles) each won matches to lead the Sagemont boys’ tennis team to a 4 1 victory over American Heritage Delray in the Class 1A regional finals.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Gentry Fortuno,
dr martens tan Banner week continues for American Heritage with doubles tennis title
Flanagan, baseball: Fortuno struck out 11 and allowed two runs in a complete game to lead the Falcons (16 4) over Archbishop McCarthy 6 2.

Stephanie Taylor, Kaely Malik and Demi Snyder, Pine Crest, girls’ tennis: Taylor, Malik and Snyder each won singles matches to lead the Panthers over Gulliver Prep 4 1.

J. P. Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas, boys’ lacrosse: Crowley had a game high five goals to lead the Raiders (17 0) over University School 18 3 in the District 29 championship game.

Leila Hathaway, Pines Charter, girls’ water polo: Hathaway had the winning goal in overtime to lead the Jaguars (9 4) over St. Thomas Aquinas 7 6 in a first round Play In game.

Shelley Rapp,
dr martens tan Banner week continues for American Heritage with doubles tennis title
Cypress Bay, flag football: Rapp’s touchdown pass in overtime lifted the Lightning (6 5) over West Broward 12 6.

Adrienne McChrystal, Coral Springs Charter, flag football: McChrystal threw two touchdowns and ran for two others to lead the Panthers (4 2) over Douglas 35 0.

Sibel Can and Michelle Eisenberg, Cypress Bay, girls’ tennis: Can and Eisenberg each won at singles to lead the Lightning over Miami Dr. Krop 5 0 in the Region 4A finals.

Christopher Julien, Highlands Christian, boys’ track: Julien won the 100 and 200 to lead Highlands to the District 14 1A title.

Andrea Lopez, Archbishop McCarthy, softball: Lopez had two hits,
dr martens tan Banner week continues for American Heritage with doubles tennis title
two RBI and two runs to lead the Mavericks over Port St. Lucie 6 4.

Arturo Freitas, Cypress Bay, boys’ water polo: Freitas had eight goals and nine steals to lead the Lightning over Suncoast 17 3 in the first round play in game.